NTSB Identification: LAX95FA243.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in MIRAMAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757JP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS A MEMBER OF A FLYING CLUB, WHICH OPERATED ON AN HONOR SYSTEM, WHERE ALL CLUB MEMBERS HAD ACCESS TO THE CLUB'S AIRCRAFT. DURING EARLY MORNING HOURS, THE PILOT SELF-DISPATCHED AN AIRPLANE THAT HE HAD NOT SCHEDULED. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER WAS CLOSED AT THE TIME OF THE AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE, AND THE EXACT TAKEOFF TIME WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE AIRPLANE'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY FIREFIGHTERS, WHO WERE DISPATCHED TO FIGHT A BRUSH FIRE THAT WAS REPORTED AT 0417 HOURS. THE WEATHER CONDITION INCLUDED A 300-FOOT BROKEN CEILING WITH 1.5 STATUTE MILE VISIBILITY RESTRICTED BY FOG. DURING TOXICOLOGY TESTS, ETHANOL WAS DETECTED IN BRAIN TISSUE AND URINE, BUT SAMPLES WERE REPORTED TO BE UNSUITABLE FOR ANALYSIS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) ABOVE THE TERRAIN, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months