NTSB Identification: FTW95LA326.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in RED RIVER, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL STANDARD LIBELLE, registration: N2972
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE SOARING OVER A CANYON, THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED AN 'ATMOSPHERIC CONDITION OF SINK' AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE ANY THERMAL ACTIVITY. HE DECIDED TO 'LAND OUT IN DIFFICULT TERRAIN' AND SELECTED THE 'SINGLE' AVAILABLE SITE, A MEADOW 'LESS THAN 1/4 MILE' LONG. 'CANYON NARROWNESS' REQUIRED A 'STEEP 180 DEGREE TURN TO FINAL WITH 5 TO 8 KNOTS EXTRA APPROACH SPEED.' 'FLOAT CARRIED THE GLIDER' TO A TOUCHDOWN AT THE MEADOW'S 'MID-POINT' AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GROUND LOOP 'TO STOP.' AFTER EXITING THE GLIDER, THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD LANDED WITH A TAILWIND OF '5+ KNOTS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LACK OF COMPENSATION FOR THE TAILWIND AND HIS ENSUING FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF THERMAL LIFT AND THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months