NTSB Identification: FTW95LA325.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1995 in SANDIA PARK, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: Rolladen-Schneider LS-3-17, registration: N48EH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER BEING TOWED ALOFT, THUNDERSTORMS MOVED INTO THE AREA AND PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A CACTUS, SHEARING OFF THE LEFT WING AND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUNDLOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EVALUATION OF THE DEVELOPING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months