NTSB Identification: FTW95LA324.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in RATON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49209
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 20 TWICE, BUT EXPERIENCED A TAILWIND ON FINAL. SHE THEN SET UP TO LAND ON RWY 25, BUT INITIATED ANOTHER GO-AROUND DUE TO THE WIND. AFTER ADDING FULL POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND, 'TURBULENCE CAUSED MY HAND TO SLIP DOWN ON THE FLAP LEVER GIVING THE AIRCRAFT FULL FLAPS (30 DEGREES).' THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND LANDED 'VERY HARD' ON THE GEAR. THE PILOT THEN RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT TO A FULL STOP. AFTER EXITING THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT NOTICED A FIRE UNDER THE ENGINE COWLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF THE FLAPS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months