NTSB Identification: FTW95LA323.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1995 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: Head Balloons, Inc. AX8-88, registration: N4516R
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A SUSTAINED GUST OF WIND OF 15-20 MPH DRAGGED THE BASKET ALONG THE GROUND DURING LANDING. A CREWMEMBER FELL OUT OF THE BASKET WHEN HE STOPPED HOLDING ON TO THE BASKET TO PUT HIS HANDS OVER HIS GLASSES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT ABORT THE LANDING DUE TO THE LOCATION OF A POWERLINE TRACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND THE CREWMEMBER'S FAILURE TO HOLD ONTO THE BASKET. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH WIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months