NTSB Identification: FTW95LA322.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4182X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH AFTER STRIKING A FENCE POST WITH THE LEFT WING AND FARM EQUIPMENT WITH THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COLLAPSING OF THE LANDING GEAR FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months