NTSB Identification: FTW95LA321.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N36085
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot dual student reported that a short field landing was executed. During the subsequent takeoff, 'I retracted the flaps and then applied full power, we started the takeoff roll waiting for the airspeed to increase, the airplane lifted off, but we were unable to achieve a positive rate of climb so I decided to abort the takeoff.' The flight nstructor reported that during takeoff, the student 'unexpectedly retarded the throttle...landed...and began to apply the brakes in accordance with the normal training procedures.' He further stated that 'within 1 to 2 seconds after landing, I applied full brakes as well. After a few more seconds, it was apparent that we were not slowing down enough to stop by the end of the runway. Under the circumstances, the best decision was to maintain control of the airplane and go straight off the end of the runway.' The aircraft subsequently impacted a fence beyond the departure end of the runway. The left fuel tank ruptured during the collision with the fence and the airplane caught fire and burned.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months