NTSB Identification: FTW95LA320.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1995 in FULSHEAR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-601A, registration: N135TS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO TAKE OFF, A 'NORMAL RUNUP INDICATED [THAT] ALL SYSTEMS [WERE] PERFORMING AS EXPECTED.' PRIOR TO RELEASING THE BRAKES FOR TAKE OFF, BOTH 'ENGINES WERE BROUGHT TO FULL POWER.' AFTER ROTATION THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE GEAR WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 'SLUGGISH WITH THE GEAR DOWN', AND A SECOND ATTEMPT TO RAISE THE GEAR WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LANDING GEAR 'HIT A FENCE' BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THEN STRUCK A GRAVEL RAILROAD BERM. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT, THE AIRPLANE WAS 'STILL FLYING IN A SLUGGISH MANNER' AND ELECTED TO 'SHUT THE THROTTLES DOWN' AND LAND IN A FIELD WITH TALL VEGETATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKE OFF. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TOWARD THE MALFUNCTIONING LANDING GEAR, HIS INTENTIONAL SHUTDOWN OF OPERATIONAL ENGINES, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months