NTSB Identification: FTW95LA318.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1995 in MUSKOGEE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22637
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT TOOK A PASSENGER FOR A ONE-HOUR UNAUTHORIZED LOW LEVEL FLIGHT IN THE VICINITY TO THEIR HOME TOWN. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ' BUZZING MUSKOGEE AT TREE TOP LEVEL FOR OVER 30 MINUTES.' LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL WERE ALERTED. UPON RETURN TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT ELECTED TO EVADE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS BY INITIATING A TAKEOFF NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 35. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND SUBSEQUENTLY STALLING WHILE ATTEMPTING TO BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE ON THE NORTH END OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EVASIVE MANUEVER TO TAKE OFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AVAILABLE FOR ATTAINING TAKEOFF AIRSPEED. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNAUTHORIZED USE OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT'S ANXIETY, AND THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months