NTSB Identification: FTW95LA317.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1995 in MCCRORY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6636Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE STARTED 'SMOKING' AND 'MISSING' ON FINAL APPROACH BEFORE EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR REVEALED A CRACKED CYLINDER HEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months