NTSB Identification: FTW95LA316.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: Gulfstream GV-1, registration: N480UP
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL/TAXI, FOLLOWING A NORMAL FLIGHT AND LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT DISCONNECTED AND THE STRUT PENETRATED THE LANDING GEAR FAIRING BOX.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT ATTACHMENT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months