NTSB Identification: FTW95LA315.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in SILVERCLIFF, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N9304B
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING TO ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS, LINES OR OTHER PORTIONS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO FUEL THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months