NTSB Identification: FTW95LA314.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in CENTER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N5153R
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A STEEP APPROACH TO LAND OVER POWER LINES OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. HE FLARED HIGH, AND ON LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE BOUNCE BECAME DIVERGENT. THE WIND WAS APPROXIMATELY 60 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE NOSE AT 15 KNOTS AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER POWER WAS ADDED TO GO AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS A PREMATURE LANDING FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months