NTSB Identification: FTW95LA313.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in AKRON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: STEINKE EARLY BIRD, registration: N593JN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN EN ROUTE STOP ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT FELT SLUGGISH AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE AND THAT THE ENGINE FAILED TO PRODUCE SUFFICIENT POWER TO REMAIN IN THE AIR. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHICH WAS HARD. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT TOUCHED DOWN, SHEARING OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROTORY ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ROTORY ENGINE PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE PTO SIDE RAVE VALVE MAY HAVE STUCK SHUT, LIMITING MAXIMUM RPM. ALSO, THE MIXTURE (WHICH WAS ADJUSTABLE ON THE GROUND) WAS SET SO THAT THE CARBURETOR JETTING WAS TOO RICH FOR THE DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS APPROXIMATELY 7,200 FEET AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENTS WERE: A MALFUNCTION OF THE SIDE RAVE VALVE, AN EXCESSIVELY RICH FUEL MIXTURE, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months