NTSB Identification: FTW95LA309.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in BELEN, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6, registration: N926MA
Injuries: 1 Fatal,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED FREESTYLE JUMP FROM 10,500 FEET MSL, THE PARACHUTIST GRIPPED A BAR IN THE AIRPLANE, THEN SWUNG HIS LEGS OUTSIDE AND LET GO. DURING THIS ATTEMPTED EXIT, THE PARACHUTIST HIT HIS HEAD ON THE DOORWAY FLOOR. THE PARACHUTIST DID NOT TURN 'FACE TO EARTH,' SO ANOTHER PARACHUTIST ATTEMPTED A RESCUE; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO CATCH UP. THE INJURED PARACHUTIST DID NOT DEPLOY HIS PARACHUTE. THE PARACHUTIST HAD ACCUMULATED 70 JUMPS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND HE WAS NOT WEARING A HELMET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARACHUTIST'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES ON EXITING THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PARACHUTIST'S INCAPACITATION DUE TO HITTING HIS HEAD ON THE DOORWAY FLOOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months