NTSB Identification: FTW95LA305.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 126B, registration: N8611R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A STUDENT SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE PILOT COULD NOT FIND AREAS OF LIFT AND MADE A LANDING IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE GLIDER STRUCK A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months