NTSB Identification: FTW95LA304.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in STRATTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N9801P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SPRAY RUN ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST HIS DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. HE ADDED FULL POWER AND WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRCRAFT AIRBORNE, BUT IT WOULD NEITHER ACCELERATE NOR CLIMB. AFTER TRANSITING ABOUT ONE HALF MILE ACROSS THE FIELD BEING WORKED, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND CARTWHEELED. CALCULATIONS PROVIDED INFORMATION THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 400 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF WHICH WAS ABOUT 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AS HE INITIATED THE SWATH RUN AND OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT OVER THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months