NTSB Identification: FTW95LA302.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1995 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42712
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES OF CROSS COUNTRY FLYING, AS THE FLIGHT APPROACHED THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT 'THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING NEARLY EMPTY.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE 'QUIT' AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROUGH, UNEVEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months