NTSB Identification: FTW95LA301.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in CASH, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N1004W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS EN ROUTE TO FERTILIZE A FIELD WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND BEGAN 'BACKFIRING, MISSING AND SMOKING.' THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. MAGNETO TESTING REVEALED ONE MAGNETO WAS NOT FIRING DUE TO INTERNAL DRIVE GEAR FAILURE AND THE OTHER MAGNETO WAS MISFIRING DUE TO A 'WIDE' POINT GAP CLEARANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO PARTIAL FAILURE OF ONE MAGNETO COMBINED WITH TOTAL FAILURE OF THE OTHER MAGNETO. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months