NTSB Identification: FTW95LA298.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in SILVER CITY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/1996
Aircraft: BRADLEY DRAGONFLY, registration: N826DB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO INCREASE ITS ANGLE OF DESCENT AND CRASH 240 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE APPROACH LIGHTS. AFTER GOING THROUGH FIVE ROWS OF LIGHTS, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE WITH THE ENGINE OPERATING AND THEN CRASHED INTO THE GROUND NEXT TO A TAXIWAY. THE FIRST PERSONS ON THE SCENE FOUND THE PILOT SLUMPED OVER IN THE COCKPIT WITH NO OBVIOUS SIGNS OF INJURY, AND EFFORTS AT RESUSCITATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF HEART DISEASE. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED AN ADVANCED GENERALIZED ARTERIOSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, BUT NO LETHAL INJURIES. HIS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED 5/17/93 HAD EXPIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT INCAPACITATION DUE TO A HEART ATTACK. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months