NTSB Identification: FTW95LA297.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in OSCEOLA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9041Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE AIRPLANE CLIMB THROUGH 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE PILOT 'HEARD A LOUD NOISE' ACCOMPANIED BY A 'COMPLETE' LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING TO A SOFT, MUDDY FIELD, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED SUPERCHARGER/BLOWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILED SUPERCHARGER/BLOWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months