NTSB Identification: FTW95LA295.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in PORTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N3967Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING A SERIES OF TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO ONE MORE. WHILE OB THE DOWNWIND LEG IN THE CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT 'TURNED BACK TO THE RUNWAY.' THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY HALF WAY DOWN, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, TRAVERSED A DITCH AND STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND THAT COULD HAVE ACCOUNTED FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED RESULTING IN OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months