NTSB Identification: FTW95LA293.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in SIMMESPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9949
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE AERIAL APPLICATION AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB FROM AN AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE STRAIGHT AHEAD AND EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING INTO A ROUGH AND UNEVEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TOP PORTION OF THE VALVE AREA FOR THE NUMBER 7 CYLINDER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 7 CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months