NTSB Identification: FTW95LA290.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1995 in DE WITT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18 DROMADER, registration: N210H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FOLLOWING A 'NORMAL' LIFTOFF, THE PILOT 'STARTED TO TURN TOWARD FIELD, AIRCRAFT SETTLED' AND COLLIDED WITH MACHINERY AT THE END OF THE 2,600 FOOT AIRSTRIP. A REVIEW OF AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS REQUIRED A TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL DISTANCE OF 750 FEET. NO ENGINE OR AIRFRAME DISCREPANCIES WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTING INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months