NTSB Identification: FTW95LA289.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in PORT SULPHUR, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N2878R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CIRCLING OVERHEAD THE 1,500 FOOT PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT OBSERVED 'STANDING WATER' AND POWER LINES AT THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND FROM THE WEST TO AVOID THE WATER AND THE POWER LINES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, 'NORMAL BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE IN SLOWING THE AIRCRAFT DOWN.' IN ORDER TO AVOID CONTACTING AN EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT 'ATTEMPTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRCRAFT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS SHORT FIELD LANDING RESULTING IN AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP TO AVOID AN OVERRUN. FACTORS WERE THE REDUCED BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS ON THE WET GRASS RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months