NTSB Identification: FTW95LA288.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 1995 in CARLISLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1997
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec PZL-M-18, registration: N4609P
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the 4th swath run of an aerial application flight, the flightpath of the airplane was directly in line with a grain elevator that was near the edge of the field. The pilot initiated a pull-up to clear the elevator; however, the airplane struck the ridge line of the dryer roof on the elevator building. The airplane then went into an uncontrolled descent and impacted a lightning wire and a concrete building. Also, a person on the ground was struck by a brick and received minor injuries. A pathology report of the pilot indicated that he was flying with 'lesions that had an appearance consistent with healing burns.' Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed 0.087 mcg/ml Norpropoxyphene, and 0.638 mcg/ml Butalbital (pain medications). Tests of his urine showed 0.787 mcg/ml Norpropoxyphene, 0.394 mcg/ml Butalbital, and 81.1 mcg/ml Acetaminophen (Tylenol). Also, Chlorpheniramine (antihistamine) and Pseudoephedrine (decongestant) were detected in his blood; and Chlorpheniramine, Pseudoephedrine, Ephedrine (decongestant) and Phenylpropanolamine (antihistamine) were detected in his urine. According to an FAA toxicologist, each medication was below a therapeutic level; however, their combined effects would have been additive and may have caused impairment of the pilot. The pain medications and antihistamines are not approved for use while flying.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot delayed pull-up from a swath run and failed to maintain clearance from the obstruction (grain elevator). A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's use of medications that were not approved for use while flying. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months