NTSB Identification: FTW95LA286.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1995 in BRIDGEPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6306H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF AND CLIMBING TO 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT IN A HIGH NOSE ATTITUDE WHICH THEN DROPPED TO A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE OF 35 DEGREES. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months