NTSB Identification: FTW95LA284.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1995 in ELAINE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N91282
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A GRASS STRIP THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND COMING TO REST INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCREFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT COULD HAVE ACCOUNTED FOR THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN A CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months