NTSB Identification: FTW95LA282.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1995 in NEWPORT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N5654X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'SHUDDERED SLIGHTLY' AND THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING. HE TRIED TO INCREASED ENGINE POWER WITH 'PROP PITCH TO FULL FORWARD,' BUT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RICE LEVEE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CONTROL PUSH PULL TUBE HAD DISENGAGED. THE BOLT, WASHER, AND COTTER PIN (USED TO SECURE THE THROTTLE CONTROL PUSH PULL TUBE) COULD NOT BE LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DISCONNECTED THROTTLE PUSH PULL ROD, DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months