NTSB Identification: FTW95LA280.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1995 in LITTLETON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 7, registration: N2232H
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NORMAL LANDING, FOLLOWING A 30 MINUTE FLIGHT, THE GONDOLA TIPPED ON ITS SIDE TRAPPING THE PILOT'S RIGHT ARM UNDER THE GONDOLA. THE PILOT SUSTAINED A FRACTURE TO THE RIGHT FOREARM, THE BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE BALLOON DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months