NTSB Identification: FTW95LA279.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 1995 in WELLINGTON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N57669
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TOUCHDOWN FOR LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF A GLIDER TOW FLIGHT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT, JUST OUTBOARD FROM THE FUSELAGE ATTACH POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE AREA REVEALED THAT THE SPRING GEAR HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT GRINDING HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE SPRING GEAR (DURING MAINTENANCE), WHICH RESULTED IN OVERHEATING OF THE STEEL AND SUBSEQUENT CHANGES IN ITS MICROSTRUCTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR (SPRING STRUT), DUE TO THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE (GRINDING) BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months