NTSB Identification: FTW95LA268.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757VK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS EXECUTING A NORMAL CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 23, WHEN A 'GUST' OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO 'BALLOON' AND VEER TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT SIGN/MARKER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ATIS INFORMATION REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 20 GUSTING 30 KNOTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT AT 1347, THE WIND WAS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 58.8 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months