NTSB Identification: FTW95LA267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in SANTA FE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt AX7-77, registration: N5402V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A HIGH WIND LANDING WITH 2 PASSENGERS ONBOARD WHEN THE BASKET STRUCK A TREE STUMP AND DUMPED THE PILOT OUT OF THE BASKET. THE BALLOON LIFTED OFF WITH THE 2 PASSENGERS STILL ONBOARD, STRIKING THE ROOF OF A HOUSE. THE GROUND CREW RADIOED THE PASSENGERS TO PULL THE CANOPY LANYARD, THE PASSENGERS FOLLOWED THEIR INSTRUCTIONS AND THE BALLOON LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING FOR THE HIGH WIND LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE TREE STUMP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months