NTSB Identification: FTW95IA271.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SIMMONS AIRLINES (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 1995 in TEMPLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) SF340A, registration: N112AE
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF, A GROUND AGENT OBSERVED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OUTBOARD WHEEL SEPARATE FROM THE AXLE. THE FLIGHT CREW RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT THE CREW NOTED NO UNUSUAL VIBRATIONS OR NOISES. THE FLIGHT CREW WAS INFORMED OF THE WHEEL SEPARATION BY COMPANY RADIO. THEY CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHERE A FLY-BY CONFIRMED THE WHEEL WAS MISSING. A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR AXLE REVEALED THE RETAINING NUT WAS STILL ATTACHED, AND THERE WAS MINOR DAMAGE TO THE AXLE ON THE OUTBOARD SIDE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT OUTBOARD WHEEL HAD BEEN CHANGED ON THE MORNING OF THE INCIDENT WITHOUT THE USE OF A REQUIRED SPACER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OUTBOARD WHEEL, WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE WHEEL FROM THE AXLE DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months