NTSB Identification: FTW95FA319A
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO. (D.B.A. SOUTHWEST )
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 737-3A4, registration: N675AA
Injuries: 99 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 401, N31DB, HAD BEEN CLEARED TO TAXI FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 13L, AND REPORTED HAVING THE BOEING 737, N675AA, IN SIGHT. AFTER TURNING NORTHWEST ONTO TAXIWAY BRAVO, THE CESSNA CAPTAIN LOST SIGHT OF THE 737. THE CESSNA FIRST OFFICER WAS OCCUPIED WITH DUTIES INSIDE THE COCKPIT AND DID NOT SEE THE 737 UNTIL IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE COLLISION. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 13L, THE 737 EXITED THE RUNWAY, RECEIVED AND ACKNOWLEDGED CLEARANCE TO TAXI TO THE GATE, BUT DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIVING THE TRAFFIC ADVISORY CONCERNING THE CESSNA TO HIS LEFT. THE 737 PROCEEDED TO TAXI NORTHWEST ON TAXIWAY MIKE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AS THE 737 MERGED FROM MIKE ONTO BRAVO. THE 737 CREW STATED THEY NEVER SAW THE CESSNA. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANES TAXIING PARALLEL TO ONE ANOTHER WITH THE 737 SLIGHTLY AHEAD OF THE CESSNA AND GRADUALLY CONVERGING UNTIL THE LEFT WING OF THE 737 IMPACTED THE RUDDER OF THE CESSNA. ALTHOUGH THE GROUND CONTROLLER 'ANTICIPATED' THAT THE 737 WOULD FOLLOW THE CESSNA, HE DID NOT ISSUE SPECIFIC SEQUENCING INSTRUCTIONS TO ENSURE THAT THIS TOOK PLACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE FLIGHTCREWS OF THE BOEING 737, N675AA, AND THE CESSNA 401, N31DB, TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. FACTORS WERE: THE FAILURE OF 737 FLIGHTCREW TO RESPOND TO THE TRAFFIC ADVISORY GIVEN BY THE GROUND CONTROLLER IDENTIFYING POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING TRAFFIC, AND THE FAILURE OF THE GROUND CONTROLLER TO ISSUE SEQUENCING INSTRUCTIONS TO BOTH AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months