NTSB Identification: FTW95FA307.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 20, 1995 in RHOME, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6463B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported observing the airplane begin 'to spiral or corkscrew.' The rate of descent 'was slow,' and the rate of rotation 'was not fast.' The airplane made approximately eight full rotations prior to descending out of view. At no time was there any indication of the pilot trying to recover from the rotation. The witness further reported that there were no erratic or abrupt movements of the airplane prior to the entry of the spiral. It was as if the pilot 'intentionally' entered into the maneuver. The witness also reported the airplane was about 1 to 1.5 miles west of his location at an altitude of approximately 900 feet when it entered the maneuver. Flight control continuity was established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's delay in recovery from the intentional stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months