NTSB Identification: FTW95FA306.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 19, 1995 in CRAWFORD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N700CF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross country flight, after having been en route approximately 5 hours and 40 minutes, the airplane was observed circling a small private airport. The airport was about 130 miles north of the planned route of flight. Witnesses initially observed the airplane circle the airport in an erratic manner at an altitude of 300 to 500 feet. At an altitude of 200 feet above the airport, the airplane rolled left to a bank angle of nearly 90 degrees and descended rapidly to the ground at a fuselage angle of 45 degrees. Investigation revealed the pilot suffered from Parkinson's disease and had an FAA medical certificate with restrictions pertaining to the manifestations of that disease. The investigation also revealed the pilot had severe coronary disease, and possibly temporal lobe, partial, complex psychomotor seizures. No evidence was found of a preimpact aircraft failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot incapacitation due to preexisting medical condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months