NTSB Identification: FTW95FA294.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in ALAMOSA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 310D, registration: N6976T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE PILOT ADVANCED THE MIXTURE CONTROLS FORWARD IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMPS WERE FOUND IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL, IF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMPS ARE OPERATING NORMALLY, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER MAY OCCUR, IF THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMPS ARE PLACED IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9700' AT THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FLOODING AFTER THE PILOT HAD PLACED BOTH FUEL PUMP SWITCHES IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION AND MOVED THE MIXTURE CONTROLS TO THE FULL RICH POSITION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months