NTSB Identification: FTW95FA277.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1995 in HOT SPRINGS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31A, registration: N39875
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES TO THE INITIAL DEPARTURE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF, AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT TOLD A LINEMAN AT THE AIRPORT THAT HE EXPERIENCED A DROP OF 6 TO 7 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO REMOVED THE ENGINE COWLINGS AND WORK ON THE ENGINE FOR APPROXIMATELY AN HOUR. AFTER REPLACING THE COWLINGS, THE PILOT DID SEVERAL RUNUPS AND HIGH SPEED TAXIS DOWN THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY ONE FLIGHT AROUND THE PATTERN WHILE HIS PASSENGERS WAITED AT THE TERMINAL. THE PASSENGERS WERE REBOARDED AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED. THE PILOT LANDED AT HIS INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP TWENTY MINUTES BEFORE MIDNIGHT. AFTER REFUELING, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FOR THE FINAL LEG OF THEIR NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 600 FEET PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING HAD DISENGAGED FROM THE SWAGED END OF THE THROTTLE PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY. THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING WAS ALSO FOUND TO BE FRAYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT CONDITION AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months