NTSB Identification: FTW95FA266.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 1995 in HUNTSVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N2777T
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed in level flight with the engine '...sputtering, cutting out....' The 'left wing dropped, then the right wing dropped, and the airplane rolled into a spin to the left.' As the airplane rotated toward the ground, witnesses described the 'motor running wide open.' Fibrous foreign material was found on all fuel system screens. The fuel system components were bench tested and the metering unit screen was also tested during an exemplar engine run. All testing was within manufacturer specifications. Fuel samples from the refueling locations tested within the standard specifications for aviation gasoline 100LL. The fuel metering screen foreign material and the bladder fuel cells contained types of fibers; however, a definitive source of the fibers could not be determined. Maximum gross weight (3,600 lbs) CG range is 82.1 inches to 83.8 inches. Weight at the time of the accident was calculated at 3466.5 lbs with a CG of 87.00 inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an engine surge for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the aft center of gravity. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months