NTSB Identification: CHI95LA254.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1995 in DELAVAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 55, registration: N3070W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 6.2 HOURS IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A 'BURBLE' DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT THE NOSE WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged the flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Lack of experience in the make and model aircraft was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months