NTSB Identification: CHI95LA250.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 1995 in PARK RIVER, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N949X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine run-up, magneto check, and takeoff were normal. He reported that the engine started to pop and shake when he reduced engine power to 2050 RPM's. He applied full throttle but the engine failed to produce additional power. The airplane began to lose altitude and airspeed. An emergency landing was performed into a reservoir. The first post accident engine run was unsuccessful. The left and right magneto breaker point gaps were found set at .003 of an inch instead of .009 of an inch as required. Also the primary lead in the left magneto was grounded against the case and distributor cover. After the two discrepancies were corrected, the engine started and ran to 2050 RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of power due to the primary lead in the left magneto being grounded against the case, and the improper clearance of the breaker point gaps. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain on which to perform the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months