NTSB Identification: CHI95LA249.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1995 in KINGMAN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N222KC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT BEGAN A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), BUT WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE IT DUE TO A SCHEDULING PROBLEM. AFTER FLYING .7 HOUR, HE ELECTED TO FLY WITH HIS FAMILY. HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY AND PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUN-UP. HE STATED ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. WITH TWO NOTCHES OF FLAPS SELECTED, THE PILOT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE STATED THAT ABOUT 1900 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND BEGAN TO CLIMB, THEN AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE SEEMED TO EXPERIENCE A SLIGHT POWER LOSS. THE PILOT SAID HE LEVELED OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE. DECIDING THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY OR CLEAR A LINE OF TREES, THE PILOT LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES. REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HIS LAST FLIGHT (BEFORE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT) WAS IN 1992. THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain sufficient airspeed before liftoff, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of recent flying experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months