NTSB Identification: CHI95LA248.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1995 in NILES, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7295A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS OF FLIGHT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED. THE PILOT TOLD INVESTIGATORS THAT HE CHECKED THE AIRCRAFT FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE TAKEOFF BY INSERTING HIS FINGER INTO EACH TANK FILLER NECK. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE HAD CRUISED THE ENTIRE FLIGHT AT 2500 TO 3500 FEET ALTITUDE WITH THE ENGINE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE FULL RICH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure an adequate supply of fuel was aboard the aircraft during preflight planning and his failure to lean the engine mixture during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months