NTSB Identification: CHI95LA247.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1995 in POPLAR BLUFF, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N3655Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE GRASS RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE PARTIALLY LOST ENGINE POWER. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT HAD JUST STOPPED RAINING PRIOR TO HIS TAKEOFF, AND THE RUNWAY WAS WET. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NOT PERFORMED A CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK NOR A MAGNETO CHECK PRIOR TO BEGINNING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE REPORTED SURFACE TEMPERATURE IN THE AREA WAS 80 DEGREES, AND THE DEW POINT WAS 76 DEGREES. THESE TEMPERATURES FALL WITHIN THE SEVERE ICING RANGE ON A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight/planning preparation. Factors in the accident were: the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, the wet runway, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months