NTSB Identification: CHI95LA246.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1995 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N6322W
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE SENSED THAT THE ENGINE WAS LOSING POWER BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING. THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS AND FUEL SELECTOR ALL APPEARED NORMAL. THE CONTROL TOWER REPORTED A PUFF OF BLACK SMOKE COMING FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SELECTED A FIELD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON. HE STATED THAT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO LOWER THE FLAPS UNTIL THE AIRPLANE CLEARED POWERLINES WHICH LINED THE FIELD'S BOUNDARY. AIRSPEED CARRIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE CENTER OF THE FIELD, SO THE PILOT DECIDED TO HIT A HEDGE ROW OF TREES IN ORDER TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE DOWN. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE SPARK PLUGS AND VALVES WERE COATED WITH BLACK SOOT. SEVERAL SPARK PLUGS WERE OIL SOAKED. THE AIR CONDITIONING CONTROLS WERE FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION WITH THE TEMPERATURE SELECTOR ON MAXIMUM COLD. THE FUEL PUMP POSITION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED BECAUSE THE SWITCHES WERE REMOVED PRIOR TO THE FAA'S ARRIVAL ON SITE. NO OTHER ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power due to fouled spark plugs as a result of an improper fuel/air mixture. A factor in the accident was the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months