NTSB Identification: CHI95LA245.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in OKLEE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7797Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD AND WAS HAVING A PROBLEM WITH THE AUTOMATIC FLAGGER. HE HAD COMPLETED A PASS AND PULLED UP WHEN HE NOTICED SOMETHING DIFFERENT ABOUT THE FLAGGER. HE REPORTED HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM FLYING AND HE FAILED TO CLEAR TREES. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TOPS OF THE TREES. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST AND IT IMPACTED IN A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE SHORTLY AFTER IMPACT AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain clearance with trees. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months