NTSB Identification: CHI95LA244.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in MORRIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N36316
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE SPRAYING A POTATO FIELD, HE WAS LOOKING AT HIS POSITION RELATIVE TO A TREE LINE. HE THEN SHUT OFF THE SPRAY SYSTEM AND STARTED A PULL-UP AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP INITIALLY, THEN TOPPLED FORWARD STRIKING THE GROUND WITH THE RIGHT WING TIP AND THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. IT THEN CARTWHEELED AND ROLLED OVER, SLIDING TO A STOP, INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months