NTSB Identification: CHI95LA241.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 1995 in BREMEN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N9980G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD EAST OF BREMEN, NORTH DAKOTA. THE AIRPLANE WAS RUNNING WELL WITH NO PROBLEMS. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD 180 GALLONS OF CHEMICALS ON BOARD AND WAS TOO HEAVY. HE TRIED TO LAND IN A WHEAT FIELD BY APPLYING FULL POWER AND TWO (2) NOTCHES OF FLAPS, BUT HIT A FENCE POST TWO HUNDRED FEET SHORT OF THE FIELD. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD 'NOBODY TO BLAME BUT MYSELF' AND HE WAS 'LOADED TO HEAVY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Deteriating aircraft performance was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months