NTSB Identification: CHI95LA239.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in HOKAH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: K. DAVEY AND B. DAVEY WAG-AERO, registration: N642KW
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING LOW IN A VALLEY. HE WAS UNABLE TO ACHIEVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE TOP EDGE OF THE VALLEY, WHICH WAS ABOUT 150 FEET OF ELEVATION CHANGE. HE STATED THE AIR TEMPERATURE AND LIGHT BREEZE CREATED A DOWNDRAFT AT THE TOP OF THE VALLEY WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE AIRPLANE'S INSUFFICIENT CLIMB AND AIRSPEED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE DEMONSTRATED POOR JUDGMENT TO BE FLYING LOW IN A VALLEY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot performing low altitude flight and the failure to maintain clearance with the trees. A factors associated with the accident was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months